Past Winners of the Maryland Hunt Cup

PAST WINNERS OF THE MARYLAND HUNT CUP
Year Winner Owner Rider
1894 JOHNNY MILLER John McHenry John McHenry
1895 SIXTY Samuel E. George R. N. Elder Jr.
1896 KINGSBURY Mrs. Thomas D. Whistler Thomas D. Whistler
1897 LITTLE GIANT* Charles R. Spence George Elder
1898 THE SQUIRE W. Plunket Stewart W. Plunket Stewart
1899 REVELLER James Piper James Piper
1900 TOM CLARK George Brown Jr. George Brown Jr.
1901 GARRY OWEN J. H. O’Donovan Jervis Spencer Jr.
1902 GARRY OWEN J. H. O’Donovan Jervis Spencer Jr.
1903 PRINCETON W. J. H. Watters W. J. H. Watters
1904 LANDSLIDE Redmond C. Stewart Redmond C. Stewart
1905 PRINCETON Sidney Watters Sidney Watters
1906 PRINCETON W. J. H. Watters W. J. H. Watters
1907 GARRY OWEN J. H. O’Donovan Jervis Spencer Jr.
1908 JUDGE PARKER James Piper George Nicholas
1909 SACANDAGA Miss Frances Fell Alfred Devereux
1910 SACANDAGA Mrs. A. J. A. Devereux A. J. A. Devereux
1911 PEBBLES Alexander Brown J. G. Leiper Jr.
1912 CONBE George Blakiston Jr. T. Buchanan Blakiston
1913 ZARDA George Willing Jr. Allen Lee
1914 RUTLAND Brandywine Stables Gilbert Mather
1915 TALISMAN Allan Pinkerton Jervis Spencer Jr.
1916 BURGEOIS J. S. Wilson Jr. George Brown Jr.
1917 BROSSEAU William J. Clothier Gilbert Mather
1918 MARCELLINUS W. Plunket Stewart E. M. Cheston
1919 CHUCKATUCK B. H. Brewster Jr. Jervis Spencer Jr.
1920 ORACLE II Mrs. M. M. Maddux Arthur White
1921 MAZARIN Mrs. R. C. Stewart Gough W. Thompson
1922 ORACLE II Mrs. M. M. Maddux Raymond Belmont
1923 RED BUD** William Almy Jr. Crawford Burton
1924 DAYBREAK Joseph Neff Ewing Joseph Neff Ewing
1925 BURGORIGHT Benjamin Leslie Behr Joseph T. Bowen Jr.
1926 BILLY BARTON Howard Bruce Albert G. Ober Jr.
1927 BON MASTER C. L. A. Heiser Frank A. Bonsal
1928 BON MASTER C. L. A. Heiser Frank A. Bonsal
1929 ALLIGATOR Mrs. M. K. Stevenson Charles D. Plumb
1930 BROSE HOVER Benjamin Leslie Behr Crawford Burton
1931 SOISSONS Flying Horse Farm John T. Skinner
1932 TROUBLE MAKER Mrs. T. H. Somerville Noel Laing
1933 CAPTAIN KETTLE Charles S. Cheston Charles R. White
1934 CAPTAIN KETTLE Charles S. Cheston Charles R. White
1935 HOTSPUR II Mrs. W.A. Wadsworth Stuart S. Janney Jr.
1936 INSHORE J. W. Y. Martin Henry W. Frost Jr.
1937 WELBOURNE JAKE Paul Mellon John Harrison
1938 BLOCKADE Mrs. E. Read Beard J. Fred Colwill
1939 BLOCKADE Mrs. E. Read Beard J. Fred Colwill
1940 BLOCKADE Mrs. E. Read Beard J. Fred Colwill
1941 COQ BRUYERE John Strawbridge R. P. Hamilton
1942 WINTON Stuart S. Janney Jr. Stuart S. Janney Jr.
1943, 1944, 1945, race not held because of war
1946 WINTON Stuart S. Janney Jr. Stuart S. Janney Jr.
1947 WINTON Stuart S. Janney Jr. Stuart S. Janney Jr.
1948 PETERSKI*** E. Q. McVitty D. Michael Smithwick
1949 PINE PEP Mrs. W. J. Clothier D. Michael Smithwick
1950 PINE PEP Mrs. W. J. Clothier D. Michael Smithwick
1951 JESTER’S MOON Mrs. J. Strawbridge Jr. William H. Dixon
1952 PINE PEP Mrs. W. J. Clothier D. Michael Smithwick
1953 THIRD ARMY Harry A. Love P. D. Reid
1954 MARCHIZED Miss Cynthia Cannon D. Michael Smithwick
1955 LAND’S CORNER Mrs. W. J. Strawbridge B. H. Murray
1956 LANCREL Hugh J. O’ Donovan Frank A. Bonsal Jr.
1957 NED’S FLYING Mrs. C. P. Denckla Eugene Weymouth
1958 NED’S FLYING Mrs. C. P. Denckla Philip F. N. Fanning
1959 FLUCTUATE H. Robertson Fenwick Crompton Smith Jr.
1960 FLUCTUATE H. Robertson Fenwick D. Michael Smithwick
1961 SIMPLE SAMSON Bliss Flaccus Crompton Smith Jr.
1962 MOUNTAIN DEW Janon Fisher Jr. Janon Fisher III
1963 JAY TRUMP Mrs. M. C. Stephenson Crompton Smith Jr.
1964 JAY TRUMP Mrs. M. C. Stephenson Crompton Smith Jr.
1965 MOUNTAIN DEW Janon Fisher Jr. Janon Fisher III
1966 JAY TRUMP Mrs. M. C. Stephenson Crompton Smith Jr.
1967 MOUNTAIN DEW Janon Fisher Jr. Janon Fisher III
1968 HAFFADAY Redmond C. Stewart Jr. Louis Neilson III
1969 LANDING PARTY John R. S. Fisher John R. S. Fisher
1970 MORNING MAC Mrs. John B. Hannum R. P. S. Hannum
1971 LANDING PARTY John R. S. Fisher John R. S. Fisher
1972 EARLY EARNER J. W. Y. Martin Jr. J. W. Y. Martin Jr.
1973 MORNING MAC Mrs. John B. Hannum R. P. S. Hannum
1974 BURNMAC Mrs. E. E. Weymouth Louis Neilson III
1975 JACKO Shiloh Farm Russell B. Jones Jr.
1976 FORT DEVON Charles S. Bird Jr. R. P. S. Hannum
1977 BEN NEVIS II Redmond C. Stewart Jr. Charles C. Fenwick Jr.
1978 BEN NEVIS II Redmond C. Stewart Jr. Charles C. Fenwick Jr.
1979 DOSDI Mrs. Donald M. Culver Charles C. Fenwick Jr.
1980 CANCOTTAGE Mrs. Miles Valentine Joy Slater
1981 CANCOTTAGE Mrs. Miles Valentine Joy Slater
1982 TONG H. Turney McKnight H. Turney McKnight
1983 CANCOTTAGE Mrs. Miles Valentine Charles C. Fenwick Jr.
1984 BEWLEY’S HILL Mrs. W. B. D. Stroud Jr. W. B. Dixon Stroud Jr.
1985 OUR STEEPLEJACK Mrs. W. A. Speakman John M. Bosley
1986 TONG H. Turney McKnight Elizabeth P. McKnight
1987 SUGAR BEE Arthur W. Arundel Charles C. Fenwick Jr.
1988 FREEMAN’S HILL Foxbrook Farm William Meister
1989 UNCLE MERLIN Mrs. Roy Chapman Louis Neilson III
1990 THE HARD WORD Quartet Stables William Meister
1991 TOM BOB Fat Chance Farm Sanna Neilson
1992 VON CSADEK Sheppard-Worrall Stable Patrick Worrall
1993 IVORY POACHER Landslide Farm Sanna Neilson
1994 REVELSTOKE Mrs. John R. S. Fisher Jack Fisher
1995 BUCK JAKES Arcadia Stable Anne K. Moran
1996 HELLO HAL Club Hal Stables William Meister
1997 BUCK JAKES Arcadia Stable Anne K. Moran
1998 FLORIDA LAW Bachelors’ Hall Joseph Davies Gillet
1999 Welter Weight Armata Stables Mike Elmore
2000 SWAYO Move Up Stable Joseph Davies Gillet
2001 SOLO LORD Michael E. Hoffman Michael E. Hoffman
2002 YOUNG DUBLINER (Ire) William C. Lickle Brian Moran
2003 SWAYO Move Up Stable Chris Gracie
2004 BUG RIVER Northwoods Stable Blair Waterman
2005 MAKE ME A CHAMP Irvin S. Naylor Joseph Gillet Davies
2006 BUG RIVER Northwoods Stable Chris Gracie
2007 THE BRUCE (NZ) Stewart Strawbridge Stewart Strawbridge
2008 ASKIM (NZ) Irvin S. Naylor Charles C. Fenwick III
2009 MICHELE MARIESCHI (GB) Anna Stable George Hundt Jr.
2010 TWILL DO Lucy Goelet James Stierhoff
2011 PRIVATE ATTACK Sportsmans Hall Blythe Miller Davies
2012 TWILL DO Lucy Goelet James Stierhoff
2013 PROFESSOR MAXWELL Mrs. George L. Ohrstrom Jr. Mark Beecher
2014 GUTS FOR GARTERS FOXY Stables Jody Petty
2015 RAVEN’S CHOICE**** Mrs. Cary W. Jackson Mark Beecher
2016 SENIOR SENATOR Irvin L. Crawford II Eric Poretz
2017 DERWINS PROSPECTOR Gerry L. Brewster Gonzague Cottreau
2018 SENIOR SENATOR Irvin L. Crawford II Eric Poretz
2019 SENIOR SENATOR Irvin L. Crawford II Eric Poretz

*—In 1897 The Squire, owned and ridden by W. Plunket Stewart, finished first but was disqualified for cutting a flag.
**—In 1923 Oracle II, owned by Mrs. M.M. Maddux and ridden by Raymond Belmont, finished first but was disqualified for cutting a flag.
***—In 1948 Carolina, owned by Henry Cadwalader and ridden by E.H. Bennett, was disqualified for jumping the wrong fence the second turn of the course.
****In 2015 Imperial Way, owned by Merriefield Farm and ridden by Bethany Baumgardner, finished first but was disqualified for losing the weight pad at the 19th fence and failing to weigh in at the required 165 lbs.
Course record of 8:25 3/5 was set by Young Dubliner in 2002.
First challenge cup retired by Mrs. E. Read Beard 1940 (Blockade); second challenge cup retired by Stuart S. Janney Jr. 1947 (Winton); third challenge cup retired by Mrs. W.J. Clothier 1952 (Pine Pep); fourth challenge cup retired by Mrs. M.C. Stephenson 1966 (Jay Trump); fifth challenge cup retired by Redmond C. Stewart Jr. 1978 (Haffaday, Ben Nevis II); sixth challenge cup retired by Mrs. Miles Valentine 1983 (Cancottage); seventh challenge cup retired by Irvin L. Crawford II 2019 (Senior Senator).